Offshore Technology Conference • 1-4 May 2017 • NRG Park • Houston, Texas, USA

OTC Committees

Program Chairperson
Charles Knobloch, Arnold & Knobloch L.L.P. 
 
Vice Chairperson
Dave Barton
, Granherne
 
Active Arena Chairperson
Darrel Harvey
, Alan C. McClure Assocs. Inc
 
OTC Board Liaison
Cindy Yeilding, BP

American Association of Petroleum Geologists

Chairperson: Buford Pollett, Eni

Vice Chairperson: Eric Cauquil, Total

Committee Members:
Michael Abrams, Imperial College London
Robert Bruce, BHP Billiton
Huyen Bui, Shell International E & P Inc.
Randall Cooper, Marathon Oil
Kimberly L. Faulk, Geoscience Earth & Marine Svc
Gretchen Gillis, Aramco Services Company
William (Bill) Head, RPSEA
Ken Israel, Caravel Consulting
Sean Kimiagar, C&C Reservoirs
Claudia Ludwig
Bo McCarthy, Apache Corp.
Daniel R. McConnell, Fugro GeoConsulting Inc.
Andrew Nicholson, Anadarko
Jamie Patrick-Maxwell, Bechtel OG&C, Offshore
Sue Pritchett, Ikon Science Ltd
Nina M. Rach, E&P Magazine
R. C. Shipp, Shell Intl. E&P Co.
Fabián Vera
Stephen Wardlaw, Fugro GeoConsulting Inc.

American Institute of Chemical Engineers

Chairperson: Robert Ziegler, Weatherford

Vice-Chairperson: Hoss Shariat, KBR

Committee Members:
Orlando Acosta, AIChE-CCPS
Emilio Alvarez, ExxonMobil
John Buckles, Chevron
Norman Carnahan, Carnahan Corporation
Kristine Chin, AIChE
Joe Cramer, AIChE
Muge Erdogmus Demiroglu, BP Exploration and Production Company
Shawn Huang, Cameron LNG
Nikhil Joshi, Anadarko
Arnis Judzis, Energy and Geoscience Institute, University of Utah
Phaneendra Kondapi
Gene Kouba, Chevron ETC
Tekin Kunt, Weatherford
Lindsay Laskowski, Chevron
Nathalie Mengeot-Gehin, Air Liquide O&G Services- Offshore
Jason Maxey, Halliburton
Charles McConnell, Rice University
Othon Monteiro, Baker Hughes, Nanotechnologies
George Montgomery IV
Louisa Nara, AIChE-CCPS
John Nighswander, Schlumberger
Henrique Paula, ABS Consulting
Syamal Poddar, Poddar & Associates
Lirio Quintero, Baker Hughes - Chemicals
Carlos Salamanca, National Oilwell Varco
Art Schroder, Jr., Energy Valley Inc.
Hariprasad Subramani, Chevron ETC
Ian Sutton, Sutton Technical Books

American Society of Civil Engineers

Chairperson: James S. Chitwood, Shell International Ltd.

Vice Chairperson: Philip Poll, Houston Offshore Engineering

Committee Members:
Puneet Agarwal, Stress Engineering Services
David Barton, Granherne, Inc
Gene Berek, Exxon Mobil Corporation
Subir Bhattacharjee, ExxonMobil Production Co.
Ian Chu, Kellogg Brown & Root
James E. Dailey, NanoRidge Materials, Inc.
Ron de Jong, Technip
Matt Ferrell, Energo Engineering
Chris Hadley, Shell Global Solutions US Inc.
Patrick J. Hudson, Unified Investigations & Sciences, Inc.
Philippe Jeanjean, BP America
Vikrant Joshi, ConocoPhillips
Sai Majhi, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company
Eduardo Mascorro, WoodGroup Mustang
Thomas Miller, Chevron Corp.
Jason Newlin, Shell Oil Co.
Sathish Ramamoorthy, Stress Engineering Services, Inc
Daniel R. Spikula, BP America
John S. Templeton III, Sage USA Inc
David J. Wisch, Chevron ETC

American Society of Mechanical Engineers

Chairperson: Barbara L. Thompson, Subsea Engineering Technologies LLC

Vice Chairperson: Hieu Tran, UniversalPegasus International Inc.

Committee Members:
Jennifer M Bell, Elements Offshore
David Bruton, Crondall Energy
Charles Burton, Chevron
Doreen Chin, Subsea Engineering Technologies LLC
Marco Flores, Chevron
Ian Frazer, Crondall Energy
Meghan Hull, BP America Inc. 
Jim Kaculi, Dril-Quip
Thomas Kelly, FMC Technologies, Inc.
Andrew Lee, FMC Technologies
Glenn MacDonald, KBR Granherne
Egidio Marotta, GE Oil & Gas
Jonathan Miller, Intermoor
Vicki Niesen, GL Noble Denton
Armando Rebello, Stress Subsea, Inc.
Roy Robinson, Repsol
Jean-Francois Saint-Marcoux
Brian Skeels, FMC Technologies
Thurairajah Sriskandarajah, Subsea 7
Kartik Subramanian, KBR Granherne
David Theiss, Cameron
Martha Viteri, DNV GL

Brazilian Petroleum, Gas and Biofuels Institute (IBP)

Chairperson: Carlos Mastrangelo, SMB Offshore USA

Vice Chairperson: Marcos Morais, Petrobras

Committee Members:
Roberto Fonseca Jr., Petrobras
Eduardo Hippert Jr., Petrobras
Carlos Lemos, Petrobras
Felipe Matoso, Petrobras
Fernando Nagle, Petrobras
Shiniti Ohara, Barra Energia
Jorge Oscar Pizarro, Petrobras
Joao Rodribues, SBM do Brasil
Jacques Salies, Queiros Galvao E&P
Isabel Waclawek, Shell do Brasil

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers–Oceanic Engineering Society

Chairperson: Hani Elshahawi, Shell

Vice Chairperson: Kenneth Foote, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Committee Members:
Hosam Abu Zeid, Schlumberger
Syed Ali, Schlumberger
Francois Auzerais
Claude Brancart, Blue Sea Corporation
James Candy, Lawrence Livermore Natl. Lab
C. David Chadwell, Scripps Inst. of Oceanography
Amine Chenaf
Pierre-Alain Delaittre, Total Technology Specialists
Phil Grossweiler, M&H Energy Services
Daniel Hanes, Marisys, Inc.
Gamal Hassan, ADH International
Davion Hill, DNV GL
Hanaey Ibrahim, Petroleum Development Oman
Edward Johnson, Retired AT&T Sr Project Manager
John Lucey, Retired
Oliver Mullins, Schlumberger
Cornelia Noel
V. William Porto, Natural Selection, Inc.
Keith Rappold, Aramco Services Company
Michael Romer, ExxonMobil
Arlette Ruiz, International Biocides and Environmental Affairs
Ahmed Tahoun, MIT Technologies
Marie Teixeira Newton, Shell
Peter Wallace, Shell
Alice Wang, Schlumberger
Mirvais Yousefi, Huawei Technologies

Marine Technology Society

Chairperson: Lisa Medeiros, Geospace Offshore

Vice Chairperson: James M. Pappas, Research Partnership to Secure Energy for America

Committee Members:
Majid M. Al-Sharif, PhD, Helix Energy Solutions Group Inc
Jayesh Antani, Enbridgen Offshore Pipelines LLC
Re-Anna R. Bell, Chevron Corp.
John G. Bell, PE-PLLC
Kerry J. Campbell, Fugro Marine GeoServices, Inc.
Aimee Coates, BOA Marine
Stephen (Doug) Devoy, Consultant
Izabela K. Gruen, Exmar
Colin Johnston, SeaNation LLC
Sandeep Khurana, Granherne
Phaneendra Kondapi, Texas A&M University
William Lawton, Consultant
Jim Leavens, Soape & Associates, APC
Jason McClure, Chevron Corp.
Steve Racca, MacDermid Offshore Solutions
Chris Ross, CRA International Inc
Will Rowley, Acteon Group Ltd
Adam Saleh, SOLQUEST Engineering, Inc.
Jason Stanley, Tidewater Inc
Hadi Suroor, Genesis

Society of Exploration Geophysicists

Chairperson: Jim Kreamer, Global Geophysical Inc.

Vice Chairperson: Alex Martinez, ExxonMobil

Committee Members:
David Becker
Brian Brookshire, NCS Subsea
Jacob Brown
Rocco Detomo. Omoted Geophyisical Consulting
Ashwani Dev, Halliburton
John Gillooly
Mark Gresko
Jason Hathaway
Dan Heinze, Ximotion LLP
Paulo Johann, Petrobras
Elive Menyoli
Oliver Pfost
Satyam Priyadarshy, Halliburton
Will Sager, University of Houston
Larry Scott, NCS Subsea

Society of Mining, Metallurgy, and Exploration

Chairperson: Greg Easson, University of Mississippi

Vice Chairperson: Ziv Lang, California Air Resources Board

Committee Members:
Greg Beckstrom, American Engineering Testing
Michael Cruickshank, MMTC Associates
Julien Denegre, Technip
Eric Foell, Retired
Dan McConnell, Fugro
Charles Morgan, Planning Solutions, Inc.
George Moridis, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, University of California
John Wiltshire, University of Hawaii
Chris Wyatt, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology  

Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers

Chairperson: Donald D. Burris, Granherne Inc.

Vice Chairperson: Roald (Ro) Lokken, ExxonMobil

Committee Members:
Shiladitya Basu, Granherne, Inc.
Tirtharaj Bhaumik, GVA
Darrel Harvey, Alan C. McClure Assocs. Inc.
Ping Lu, Anadarko
Kai-tung Ma, Chevron
Tomasz Matlak, Schlumberger
Yuan Rui, Chevron
Partha Sharma, DNV-GL
Xiaochuan Yu, University of New Orleans
Haining Zheng, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company

Society of Petroleum Engineers

Chairperson: Greg Carter, Nautilus Offshore Company

Vice Chairperson: Gene Narahara, Chevron

Committee Members:
Ayad Al-Kandari, Kuwait Oil Company (KOC)
John E. Barnes, Universal Pegasus Intl
Russell I. Bayh, Halliburton
Graham Cowperthwaite, Global Energy Group
Julien Denegre, Technip
Thomas L. Gee, Weatherford International Ltd.
Phil Grossweiler, M&H Energy Services
Herbjørn Haslum, Statoil
Svein B. Hellesmark, 7 Seas Oil & Gas Group
Carlton Karlik, Conteck Solutions, LLC
Neil P. Kavanaugh, Woodside Energy Ltd.
Tom Kelly, FMC Technologies
Marcus H. Krekel, Exmar
Curtis Lenahan, Chevron
Kahalid Mateen, Total
Robert D. Mccavitt, Chevron Corp.
Darren McQuillan, ABS
Jeffery Monk, GE Oil and Gas
Marcos Guedes G. Morais, Petrobras
Alvaro Negrao, Chevron
Charlez Philippe, Total
Rune Ramberg, PhD, Statoil
Orlando J. Ribeiro, Petrobras America Inc.
Philippe Rondy, Total
Scott Ogier, Chevron
Thomas R. Sifferman, ETTP Consulting
Richard Simpson, Innovative Collaboration and Solutions, Inc.
Han J. Tiebout, GustoMSC B.V.
Flora Yiu, Anadarko
Chengwu Yuan, BP
Robert Ziegler, Weatherford International Ltd.

The Minerals, Metals, and Materials Society

Chairperson: Greg Kusinski, Chevron

Vice Chairperson: Indranil Roy, Schlumberger

Committee Members:
Mike Bazzy, TMS
Adrian Connaire, Wood Group Kenny
Joseph Gomes, DeepStar
Mark Kalman, Innovanet
Carlos Moreira, Genesis O & G
Michael Neal, Inflection Consulting
Patrick O'Brien
Jeff O'Donnell, Technip
Christina Raabe Eck
Gagan Saini, Halliburton
Meng Weihong, Genesis O & G
Jeff Zhang, Clearview Subsea LLC

The Next Wave

Chairperson: Amanda Farr

Vice Chairperson: Ernesto Cedeno, Independent Contractors

Committee Members:
Carter Clemens, BP
Tosin Asojo, Dow Chemical Company
Hilton Butchard, GE
Matt Corcoran, Cameron
Tifany Cramp
Mischa Dylewski, Granherne - KBR
Akash Gandhi, GE Oil & Gas
Dhananjay Ghatpande, Technip
Naser Hossain, OneSubsea/Cameron
Manoj Jegannathan, Technip
Margarita Kauser, Emerson Process Management
Rebecca Nothof
Sam Linder
Darius Terry, WorleyParsons
Alice Wang, Schlumberger

Networking Events

Chairperson: Kim Faulk, Forum Energy Technologies

Vice Chairperson: Amber Sturrock, Chevron

Committee Members:
Anthony Caridi, C-EM
Cheryl Collarini, Collarini
Christi Dowd, F-E-T
Howard Duhon, Gate Inc.
Tracey Kearney, Challenger Gray
Maiella Leano, BP
Bonham Leinweber, TechnipFMC
Sarah Maller, Kiewit
Richshalla Papillion, Eagle
Christine Piela, BP
Dianna Phu, INTECSEA
Chari Talamo, Chevron
Melanie Woods, CGL Recruiting

Thank You to Our Sponsors